Become a US citizen

If you are interested in becoming an American citizen, there are a few steps you need to take in order to be eligible for citizenship. In order to be eligible to become an American citizen you must be eighteen years or older, not have a criminal record, and be able to write, speak, and read English. You also have to have a permanent green card that you have had for five years. Or, if you are married to an American citizen, you must have a permanent green card for at least three years before being eligible to file to become an American citizen.

If you meet those requirements you must then participate in a ten step naturalization procedure. Some of these steps include preparing an application for naturalization form (N-400) and gathering paperwork and fees. You may need to get a biometrics test. If this is the case you will be notified when and where to go. After all of these steps are completed you will have an interview to determine whether you will be granted citizenship.

You citizenship can be granted, continued, or denied. If it is continued you may have failed the civics or English test the first time or your paperwork may not be in order. You must retake the test and provide correct paperwork. Your citizenship will be denied if you show you are not worthy of citizenship in your naturalization papers.

These are the basic steps you will need to perform to become an American citizen. If you meet the steps you should be granted citizenship. You will then participate in a naturalization ceremony and take an Oath of Allegiance to the US. Once you have taken the oath you will be considered an American citizen.

Call our office today to at 501-305-983 to learn more.